Турнир претендентов 2020
About
The FIDE Candidates Tournament to take place in Yekaterinburg for the right to challenge the reigning world champion, Norwegian Magnus Carlsen, has gathered creme de la creme of the men's chess.

There have arrived in the capital city of the Urals as many as eight top GMs: vice world champion Fabiano Caruana (USA), World Cup finalist Ding Liren (China), a winner of the strongest Swiss tournament on the Isle of Man Wang Hao (China), two best players from the Grand Prix series Alexander Grischuk and Ian Nepomniachtchi (both Russia), the best in terms of the average ELO rating Anish Giri (Netherlands), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France), who replaced World Cup winner Teimour Radjabov, and a nominee from the host country, a bronze medalist of the Isle of Man tournament Kirill Alekseenko (Russia).

As of January 1, 2020, five of above players were on the top ten rating list.
Having participated in the Candidates Tournament of 2018, Fabiano Caruana, Ding Liren and Alexander Grischuk finished first, fourth and sixth, respectively.
However, it is time we introduced each of the Yekaterinburg tournament participants to you in more detail.
Schedule
March 15
March 15
Arrival day
March 16, 1:00 pm

March 16, 1:00 pm

Press Conference
Sverdlovsk Journalists' Union, 1, Clara Zetkin street
March 16, 7:00 pm
March 16, 7:00 pm
Opening Ceremony
Congress Centre – Ekaterinburg Expo, 2, Expo boulevard
March 17, 4:00 pm
March 17, 4:00 pm
Round 1
Vachier-Lagrave – Caruana
Ding Liren - Wang Hao
Giri - Nepomniachtchi
Grischuk - Alekseenko
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 18, 4:00 pm
March 18, 4:00 pm
Round 2
Caruana – Alekseenko
Nepomniachtchi - Grischuk
Wang Hao - Giri
Vachier-Lagrave – Ding Liren
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 19, 4:00 pm
March 19, 4:00 pm
Round 3
Ding Liren - Caruana
Giri - Vachier-Lagrave
Grischuk - Wang Hao
Alekseenko - Nepomniachtchi
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 20
March 20
Free day
March 21, 4:00 pm
March 21, 4:00 pm
Round 4
Caruana - Nepomniachtchi
Wang Hao - Alekseenko
Vachier-Lagrave - Grischuk
Ding Liren - Giri
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 22, 4:00 pm
March 22, 4:00 pm
Round 5
Giri - Caruana
Grischuk - Ding Liren
Alekseenko – Vachier-Lagrave
Nepomniachtchi - Wang Hao
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 23, 4:00 pm
March 23, 4:00 pm
Round 6
Grischuk - Caruana
Alekseenko - Giri
Nepomniachtchi - Ding Liren
Wang Hao - Vachier-Lagrave
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 24
March 24
Free day
March 25, 4:00 pm
March 25, 4:00 pm
Round 7
Caruana – Wang Hao
Vachier-Lagrave - Nepomniachtchi
Ding Liren - Alekseenko
Giri - Grischuk
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 26, 4:00 pm
March 26, 4:00 pm
Round 8
Caruana - Vachier-Lagrave
Wang Hao - Ding Liren
Nepomniachtchi - Giri
Alekseenko - Grischuk
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 27, 4:00 pm
March 27, 4:00 pm
Round 9
Alekseenko - Caruana
Grischuk - Nepomniachtchi
Giri - Wang Hao
Ding Liren - Vachier-Lagrave
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 28
March 28
Free day
March 29, 4:00 pm
March 29, 4:00 pm
Round 10
Caruana - Ding Liren
Vachier-Lagrave - Giri
Wang Hao - Grischuk
Nepomniachtchi - Alekseenko
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 30, 4:00 pm
March 30, 4:00 pm
Round 11
Nepomniachtchi - Caruana
Alekseenko - Wang Hao
Grischuk - Vachier-Lagrave
Giri - Ding Liren
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
March 31, 4:00 pm
March 31, 4:00 pm
Round 12
Caruana - Giri
Ding Liren - Grischuk
Vachier-Lagrave - Alekseenko
Wang Hao - Nepomniachtchi
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
April 1
April 1
Free day
April 2, 4:00 pm
April 2, 4:00 pm
Round 13
Wang Hao - Caruana
Nepomniachtchi - Vachier-Lagrave
Alekseenko - Ding Liren
Grischuk - Giri
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
April 3, 3:00 pm
April 3, 3:00 pm
Round 14
Caruana - Grischuk
Giri - Alekseenko
Ding Liren - Nepomniachtchi
Vachier-Lagrave - Wang Hao
Hyatt Regency Ekaterinburg, 8, Borisa Yeltsina street
April 3, 9:30 pm
April 3, 9:30 pm
Closing ceremony
Sima-Land. 86, bld.8, Chernyakhovsky street
April 4
April 4
Departure day
Tie-break, if needed, will be held on April 4, and the closing ceremony will be moved to this date.
Tournament organizers
International Chess Federation (FIDE)
Chess Federation of Russia (CFR)
Government of the Sverdlovsk region
Chess Federation of Sverdlovsk Region